To contact us, please send an e-mail to hello@curefit.com

Privacy Policy

This PRIVACY POLICY is an integral part of the [Care.fit Terms] of Healthface Private Limited (“Care.fit” or “Us” or “Our” or “We”) and must be read along with the same. All capitalised terms not defined under this Care.fit Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the [Terms].

 

Care.fit adheres strictly to the information technology and data protection laws, rules and regulations. In order to ensure compliance with the same, Care.fit has adopted this privacy policy (the “Care.fit Privacy Policy”) to set out the manner in which Care.fit handles the information provided by the users and registrants (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”) of the website Cure.fit and/or any software application owned and operated by Diverse Retail Private Limited (“Diverse”), collectively referred to as, “the Platform”. This Care.fit Privacy Policy also specifies the manner in which sensitive personal data or information (if any) is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by Care.fit in relation to Your use of the Medical Services. 

 

Please read the Care.fit Privacy Policy carefully before accessing any material or information provided by Care.fit or using [Medical Services] through the Platform. Your use of the Platform or the Medical Services shall signify your irrevocable acceptance of this Care.fit Privacy Policy and the Care.fit Terms. For avoidance of doubt, You shall be required to signify your acceptance to the Care.fit Terms, [Terms of Use] and [Care.fit Privacy Policy] by clicking on the “I Accept” button provided on the Platform at the time of creation of an account on the Platform and You shall be legally bound by the same.

 

1. Our statement of privacy practice and policy

 

We are not in the business of selling the personal information collected by Us from You. We use Your information to handle Your service packages, orders, delivering premium service to You, processing Your payments, communicating with You about the Medical Services and other services of Care.fit and Our promotional offers, generally maintaining Your accounts with us, and trying to enhance Your overall experience with Us.  

 

2. What type of personal information about You is collected?

 

  • Information shared during account creation. We collect the following types of information:

    • Information that You may provide to Us, voluntarily, while using the Medical Services including: (a) the information that medical practitioner collects from You when You consult with him/her through physical consultation or tele-consultation, (b) the [Medical Reports]; (c) information that You provide or is collected by You to Diverse at the time of registering an account on the Platform or after availing any services other than Medical Services such as weight, height, location, nutrition data, workouts, physical activity, photographs, biometric information, sleep habits, reviews, feedback, orders, User records and other details; and (d) information related to the manner and mode of payments usually adopted by You on the Platform, including details of Your bank account, credit card and debit card. 

    • Your medical reports that may have been generated by third party hospitals, clinics or centres for the limited purpose of transporting the same to Diverse to facilitate the uploading of the same on the Platform. This is to ensure that Your overall experience on the Platform is seamless.
       

  • Information automatically collected. Care.fit may automatically receive and record on its server logs details relating to Your access or use of Our Medical Services, including but not limited to, Your location, information about [Your internet connection and mobile device, Internet Protocol address, cookie information, web beacon information and details of the web pages You visit, etc.] Further, Care.fit may also collect information about Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language, Your searches and the results You selected from the search and Your transactional information.
     

  • Transaction Information. We collect transaction details related to Your use of the Medical Services, including the type of service requested, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, order(s) placed, personal and sensitive information in the Medical Reports generated pursuant to the availing of the Medical Services and other related transaction details.
     

  • Information from other sources. We also collect information about You from our partner clinics, hospitals and centres, and other sources. Such information is forwarded to Diverse to enable Diverse to add the same to Your account. Such information is also treated as sensitive and personal information by Us. However, We shall not be responsible for any loss, injury, damages caused or suffered by You as a result of any illegal dissemination of your sensitive and personal information by any third party.

 

3. Why do we collect Your personal information and how do We use Your personal information?

 

The information gathered by Care.fit as specified in Clause 2, may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide, maintain, develop, protect and improve the Medical Services;
  • to understand Your preferences and to enhance and customize Your experience of using the Medical Services;

  • to respond to Your comments, reviews and questions and provide better services;

  • to carry out the Care.fit's obligations and enforce the Care.fit's rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and Care.fit, including for billing and collection of amounts;

  • to communicate important notices or changes in the Medical Services provided by Care.fit and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and Care.fit;

  • for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research relating to the Medical Services;

  • for promotion and marketing purposes;

  • for sharing such information with any third party, including any service providers and any group companies of Care.fit, in the course of providing or enabling provision of the Medical Services; and 

  • for any other purpose with Your consent. 

 

4. Transparency and Choice

 

Withdraw consent. You may choose to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to [hello@curefit.com]. In case You do not provide or later on withdrawing Your consent, We reserve the option to not provide Medical Services, or the services for which the said information was sought on the Platform.

 

Cookies. You may also set Your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Us. However, it’s important to remember that many of Our services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. For example, We may not remember Your earlier stored preferences.

 

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

 

Care.fit may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary inter-alia to: (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Care.fit, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Care.fit Terms; (c) protect the personal safety of Care.fit, the Users, or any person, in an emergency; and (d) protect Care.fit from incurring any legal liability. In such an event Care.fit shall be under no obligation to inform You or seek Your approval or consent.

 

Care.fit shall be at liberty to disclose Your information to: (i) other hospitals, clinics, or institutions only to facilitate the provision of any of the Medical Services; and (iii) any third parties who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, and assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. If You provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, Care.fit or the third party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send You text messages/e-mails in relation to Your use of the Medical Services. Care.fit contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which Care.fit discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Care.fit Privacy Policy.

 

We may also share aggregated anonymized (and de-identified) information with third parties at Our discretion. For example, You may tell us that You are a male and sleep an average of 6 hours per night; we may combine this information with content received from Our other users, and disclose to third parties that on the whole, Our male users sleep more hours per night than Our female ones, but We will not tell those partners who You are.

 

We may share personal information with third-parties including vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for Care.fit, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them. 

 

We shall share Your personal information with such employees, consultants, medical practitioners, technicians, nurses and other professional employed or engaged by Care.fit who need to know the said information for the purpose of providing seamless and premium Medical Services to You.

 

Care.fit may disclose or transfer Your information (personal or otherwise) to any group company or subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if Care.fit sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of the Care.fit's business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any personal information disclosed to them.

 

6. Security

 

Care.fit shall take reasonable steps to help protect Your rights of privacy and Your information (personal or otherwise) in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws. When payment card account information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. Care.fit does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. Hence, Care.fit cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Care.fit or Care.fit's third party service providers. Care.fit assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone. 

 

7. User Discretion

 

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Care.fit by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, Care.fit may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about the Medical Services and Your account.

 

8. Grievances

 

In the event You have any grievances relating to the Care.fit Privacy Policy, please inform Care.fit within 24 (twenty four) hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the [Grievance Officer] at [hello@curefit.com]. 

 

9. Amendments

 

Care.fit retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Care.fit Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify You of the same. You can determine when this Care.fit Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Care.fit Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Care.fit Privacy Policy on the Platform, will constitute Your consent and acceptance of those changes.

 

10. Miscellaneous

 

Your acknowledgement. All information disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on Care.fit nor will Care.fit in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

 

Data from iOS HealthKit, Health app and Google Fit. If You share the iOS Health app data or Google Fit with the Platform, that data is covered by the Care.fit Privacy Policy. We handle all iOS Health app and HealthKit data in accordance with Apple's development guidelines. To view Apple's HealthKit developer guidelines, go to https://developer.apple.com/app-store/review/guidelines/#health-and-health-research. We handle Google Fit data in accordance with Google Fit Terms of Service. To view Google Fit Terms of Service go to https://developers.google.com/fit/terms.